Close
Type at least 1 character to search
Back to top

Privacy Policy

Welcome to Prestige Surfaces. We are committed to protecting your privacy and your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Australian Privacy Act) including the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).


This Privacy Policy outlines the manner in which the Prestige Surfaces Australia Pty Ltd ACN 165 213 169 (“we,” “our,” or “us”) website collects, uses, maintains, discloses and protects your personal information collected from users (“you” or “users”) of prestigesurfaces.com.au (“Website”). By using our Website, our related social media channels, products, or services, you consent to the practices described in this Privacy Policy. Please take a moment to carefully read and understand this policy.

1. What personal data we collect and why we collect it

 

1.1 Personal Identification Information

We may collect personal identification information from users in various ways, including, but not limited to, when users visit our Website, register on the Website, fill out a form, subscribe to the newsletter, respond to a survey, respond to a Facebook Lead Ad and in connection with other activities, services, features, or resources we make available on our Website and through our social media channels. Users may be asked for their name, email address, mailing address, phone number, and other relevant information. We will collect personal identification information from users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personal identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Website-related activities. You should always consider what information is being requested before you agree to providing it to ensure you are comfortable.

1.2 Non-personal Identification Information

We may also collect non-personal data and information about users from advertising platforms like Facebook, Meta, and Google, which may include your IP address, device information, browser type, operating systems of your device, interactions with our ads (including Facebook Lead Ads), cookie data and other similar information. This data is used for tracking the performance of our advertising campaigns. See below “Web Browser Cookies” for further information on the cookie data we collect.

1.3 SENSITIVE INFORMATION AND CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

We will only collect sensitive information (as that term is defined in the Australian Privacy Act) where it is allowed pursuant to the Australian Privacy Act and APPs or otherwise with your consent. We will assume that you have consented to us collecting all information which is provided to us by you for use in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including any sensitive information, unless you tell us otherwise at the time you provide it to us.

We do not knowingly collect or solicit any information from anyone under the age of 15 or knowingly allow such persons to register for the services. In the event that we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under the age of 15 without parental consent, we will delete that information as quickly as possible.

1.4 EMBEDDED CONTENT FROM OTHER WEBSITES

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

1.5 WEB BROWSER COOKIES

Our Website may use “cookies” to enhance the user experience. Users’ web browsers place cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. Users may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies or to alert them when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Website may not function properly.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

1.6 FACEBOOK PIXEL NOTICE

With your consent, we utilise the Facebook Pixel tool, allowing us to follow the actions of users after they are redirected to a provider’s website by clicking on a Facebook advertisement. The Facebook Pixel tool then provides us with data about the effectiveness of our Facebook advertisements, allowing us to improve our advertising and offer a more targeted approach, improving the user experience on Facebook. We can also use the data for “Custom Audiences” which retargets existing users with further Facebook advertising. For further information on Facebook Pixel or to revoke your consent, please go to: https://www.facebook.com/ads/website_custom_audiences/ .

1.7 COMMENTS AND CONTACT FORMS

When a visitor leaves comments and/or submits an online form on the site, we collect the data shown in the comments and/or form, along with the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection. Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

2. How we use Your Information

2.1 How we use collected information

We may collect and use users’ personal information for the following purposes:

  • To personalise user experience: We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our users as a group use the services and resources provided on our Website. We may personalise the users experience and deliver tailored content and ads.
  • To improve our Website: We continually strive to improve our Website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from users.
  • To analyse the effectiveness of our advertising campaigns on platforms such as Facebook, Meta, and Google, including through Facebook Lead Ads.
  • To send periodic emails: We may use the email address to respond to inquiries, questions, and/or other requests. If the user decides to opt-in to our mailing list, they will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time the user would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.
  • To make a booking or respond to a query: We may use our location, phone number and email address to contact you in response to making a booking to use our services or purchase a product or to otherwise respond to any queries a user might have.
2.2 LAWFUL BASIS

Pursuant to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), if you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), we process your personal information under the following lawful bases:

  • Your consent.
  • The performance of the contract between you and the Website.
  • Compliance with our legal obligations.
  • For our legitimate interests, which do not override your fundamental rights and freedoms.
2.3 HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage, and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure, or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information, and data stored on our Website.

2.4 AUTOMATED INDIVIDUAL DECISION-MAKING

If you are an EEA resident, you have the right to object to processing based solely on automated decision-making, including profiling, when that decision-making has a legal or similarly significant effect on you.

We do not engage in fully automated decision-making processes that have a legal or otherwise significant effect on user information.

We may use third party processors that use limited automated decision-making to prevent fraud that does not have a legal or otherwise significant effect on you. Services that include elements of automated decision-making include temporary denial of IP addresses with repeated failed transactions, which may last for a few hours, and temporary denial of credit cards associated with denylisted IP addresses, which may last for a few days.

3. WHO WE SHARE YOUR DATA WITH AND HOW LONG WE RETAIN YOUR DATA

We do not sell, trade, or rent users’ personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates, and advertisers for the purposes outlined above.

We may share your information with third parties for the following purposes:

  • With advertising platforms (e.g., Facebook, Meta, Google) to run and track our advertising campaigns.
  • With service providers who assist us in delivering our products and services and where we use their software.
  • With legal authorities when required by law or to protect our rights and interests.
  • In connection with a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or part of our company.

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

4. STORAGE AND ACCESS OF YOUR DATA

We may hold your personal information in electronic formats or in hard copy. We take reasonable steps to securely store your personal information to ensure it is protected from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure, and from other types of misuse, interference and loss. We will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information when we no longer require it for any purpose for which it was collected. We may retain your personal information for as long as necessary to comply with any applicable law, for insurance and corporate governance purposes, for the prevention of fraud and to resolve disputes. Your personal information may also be retained in our IT system back-up records.

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase, update or correct any personal data we hold about you.

Australian Privacy Act
For Australian residents, we will not erase any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes and we may restrict access where the APPs permit us to deny access. Under the APPs we are permitted to charge you a reasonable fee for providing access to your personal information. Please note that no fee will be incurred for requesting access, and if your request for access is accepted we will inform you of the fee (if any) that will be payable for providing access if you proceed with your request.

GDPR
For EEA residents, in addition to requesting your personal data be corrected, updated, or erased, you also have the right to access personal information we hold about you and port it to a new service.

CCPA
For Californian residents, in addition to requesting your personal data be corrected, updated, or erased, you also have the right to access personal information we hold about you (also known as the ‘Right to Know’) and port it to a new service. If you would like to designate an authorized agent to submit these requests on your behalf, please contact us at the address below.

5. Security 

We take reasonable measures to protect your personal information from unauthorised access or disclosure. However, no data transmission over the internet is entirely secure, and we cannot guarantee the security of your data.

6. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

The Prestige Surfaces website has the discretion to update this Privacy Policy at any time. We encourage users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this Privacy Policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

7. YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THESE TERMS

By using this Website, you signify your acceptance of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not use our Website. Your continued use of the Website following the posting of changes to this Privacy Policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

8. CONTACTING US

If you have any questions, queries or complaints about this Privacy Policy, the practices of Prestige Surfaces, how we manage your personal information, or your dealings with Prestige Surfaces, please contact us at: admin@prestigesurfaces.com.au

We will confirm receipt of your correspondence, and in the case of a complaint, will set out the time frame we require to investigate your complaint and provide you with a response as quickly as possible. If we do not answer your concerns to your satisfaction or within a reasonable timeframe, you have the right to make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, at www.oaic.gov.au or on 1300 363 992.

9. Effective date

This Privacy Policy is effective, and last updated in January 2024.